Data Protection

Privacy policy

Solarify Ltd takes data protection seriously and would like to use this privacy policy to explain to you which data is required for communication targeted to your needs, how we use your data and how you can correct or change your details. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) applies.

Our approach is that the protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance. For this reason, compliance with the legal provisions on data protection is a matter of course for us. We are firmly convinced that data protection begins with transparency. It is therefore our concern that you should always know when we store which of your personal data, how we use it, but also how you can restrict or prevent its use.

 

What are personal data?

Personal data are all information about personal and factual circumstances of a certain or determinable person. This includes information and details such as your (correct) name, address or other postal information and telephone number. Your e-mail address is also included if it has such a connection to your name that you are identifiable. Information that cannot be used to determine your identity is not included. Such information is for example: all information without any reference to your name, e.g. only the indication of gender or age or education.

 

Use and disclosure of personal data

Solarify Ltd commits itself to protect your privacy, uses your personal information only within the company and only passes it on to those companies that are involved in the fulfilment of the contracts concluded with you or otherwise in the provision of services. Otherwise, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless you have expressly given your consent or we are obliged to disclose it, e.g. due to a court or official order.

 

Solarify Online Shop

We process the data of our customers within the scope of the ordering processes in our online shop in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as to pay and execute them.

The processed data include first name and surname, valid address, IBAN and bank name, the order quantity and information about the purchase process. The persons affected by the processing include our customers, persons receiving gifts, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of the operation of the online shop, billing, execution and customer services. For this purpose, the information marked as required is necessary for the establishment and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of execution, payment or within the scope of legal permits and obligations to legal advisors and authorities. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. upon customer request for payment).

 

Newsletter

 

Information about the newsletter and consent

With the following information, we would like to inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

 

Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters and other electronic notifications containing information (hereinafter “newsletters”) only with the voluntary consent of the recipients. Our newsletters contain information about current offers (such as new solar plants) or other Solarify news and project information.

 

Registration and logging

Newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with MailChimp are also logged.

 

Use of the dispatch service provider MailChimp

The newsletters are sent via “MailChimp”, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their further data described in this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore MailChimp may use this data according to its own information to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of sending and presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them itself or pass them on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and the IT- and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the data protection agreement “Swiss-US Privacy Shield” and is committed to comply with the legal data protection requirements in Switzerland and the EU. Furthermore we have concluded a “Data-Processing-Agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract, in which MailChimp commits itself to protect the data of our users, to process it according to its data protection regulations on our behalf and especially not to pass it on to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

 

Registration data

To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally we ask you to enter your first and last name. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter.

 

Statistical survey and analyses

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file which is retrieved from the server of MailChimp when the newsletter is opened. In the context of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp’s intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

 

Online access and data management

There are cases where we direct the newsletter recipients to the web pages of MailChimp. E.g. our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can retrieve the newsletters online (e.g. in case of display problems in the email program). Also the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their website. Furthermore, newsletter recipients can correct their data on a Mailchimp page, e.g. the e-mail address, afterwards.

In this context we would like to point out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and therefore personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners and used service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of MailChimp. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites www.aboutads.info/choices/ and www.youronlinechoices.com (for the European area).

 

Termination and revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter or any other electronic transmission at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to receive the newsletter via MailChimp and the statistical analyses will expire at the same time. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter. The cancellation can also be made by e-mail to kontakt@solarify.ch.

 

Use of cookies

Solarify Ltd uses cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files which the web server stores in several places in the browser of your computer and by which you can be identified during a subsequent visit to the website. The cookies we use do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. During the use of our internet offer we mainly deposit so-called “session cookies” on the hard disk of your computer, which are only relevant for your visit to our website. These cookies are used exclusively for connection control and navigation and enable you to surf our website in a user-friendly manner. For example, they “remember” certain settings during the session and save you from having to make repeated entries. “Session cookies” are deleted again when you end your browser session. We also use long-lasting (persistent) cookies, which enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. In your browser you will be offered the option of a warning message if a web server wants to set a cookie on your computer. You can accept or reject cookies. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you when cookies are sent. When you leave our site, you can delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive at a later date, e.g. if a malfunction in the Internet connection prevented automatic removal.

Of course you can also view our websites without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. How this works in detail can best be found in the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you do not accept cookies, however, this can lead to functional restrictions of our offers.

Deactivate cookies on your browser: EdgeChromeFirefoxSafari

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

According to the privacy policy and according to information from Google, these are text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. For example, information on the operating system, the browser, your IP address, the website you have previously called up (referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to our website are recorded. The information generated by this text file on the use of our website is then transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have activated IP anonymisation for this website: Your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. If this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google, Google will also pass this information on to these third parties. This use will be anonymous or pseudonymised. Google uses the DoubleClick DART cookie. Users can deactivate the use of the DART cookie by accessing the privacy policy of the advertising network and content advertising network of Google.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under this link. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is valid only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again.

You can find more information about Google Analytics directly at Google: Data collection by using Google Analytics

 

Information and right of objection

You may at any time request free of charge and without delay information about the data stored about you or about a user name assigned to you. We reserve the right to provide this information electronically. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the further use of your personal data for the future at any time. We do not keep the changed or deleted information. In the event of a request for information or an objection, you must provide valid proof that the information is yours. In these cases or other questions about our data protection, please contact us:
Solarify Ltd
Lukas Krienbuehl
Hünibachstrasse 77a
3626 Hünibach
lukas.krienbuehl@solarify.ch

 

Reservation of right of modification

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in accordance with legal requirements.